• Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
 
Faculty Teaching Awards
 

Teaching is a critical part of every faculty member's job. We congratulate the CLAS Faculty Members who have been awarded CLAS Teaching Awards.

 

2012-13

Annemarie Cano - Psychology
Steve Chrisomalis - Anthropology
Liette Gidlow - History
Larry Lemke - Geology and Environmental Sciences
Lisa Maruca - English
Caroline Maun -  English
Sandra Robinson - Mathematics
Michelle Tomaszycki - Psychology
Sara Trimpin - Chemistry 


2011-12

Simone Chess - English
Andrew Feig - Chemistry
Jeremy Kodanko - Chemistry
Felecia Lucht - Classical and Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Danielle McGuire - History
Yifan Zhang - Nutrition & Food Science


2010-11

Robert Aguirre - English
Karen Beningo - Biological Sciences
Scott Bowen - Psychology
Alexander Day - History
Jeffrey Howard - Geology
Thomas Killion - Anthropology
Sharon Lean - Political Science
Brad Smith - Criminal Justice
Jim Tucker - Biological Sciences
Weisong Shi - Computer Science
Kidada Williams - History


2009-10

Matthew Allen - Chemistry
Denver Brunsman - History
Fatih Celiker - Mathematics
Lara Cohen - English
Jacalyn Harden - Anthropology
Paul Karchin - Physics & Astronomy
Dan Kashian - Biological Sciences
Saeed Khan - Classical and Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Haiyong Liu - Classical and Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Peter Malcilmson - Mathematics
Michele Ronnick - Classical and Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
David Rueda - Chemistry
Loren Schwiebert - Computer Science
Zhixian Zhou - Physics & Astronomy


2008-09

Irshad Altheimer - Criminal Justice
Athar Ansari - Biological Sciences
Zhi-Feng Huang - Physics and Astronomy
Margaret Jordan - English
Choong-Min Kang - Biological Sciences
Elizabeth Lublin - History
Jeff Pruchnic - English
Hongwei Zhang - Computer Science


2007-08

Pamela Crespin - Anthropology
Vladimir Chernyak - Chemistry
Edward Golenberg - Biological Sciences
Jing Hua - Computer Science
Daniel Isaksen - Mathematics
Colin Poole - Chemistry
Andrew Port - History
Steven Rehse - Physics and Astronomy
Mark VanBerkum - Biological Sciences
Edmond Van Hees - Geology
Regina Zibuck - Chemistry


2006-07

David Barondess - Anthropology
Heather Balog - Communication Sciences & Disorders
Ashok Bhagwat - Chemistry
Eugenia Casielles - Romance Languages
David Coleman - Chemistry
Lisabeth Hock - German and Slavic Studies
Alexander Korostelev - Mathematics
Gavin Lawes - Physics and Astronomy
Jennifer Sheridan Moss - Classics, Greek and Latin
Mary Kay Pflum - Chemistry
Lori Pile - Biology
Mary Rodgers - Chemistry
Donald Schurlknight - Romance Languages & Literature
Weisong Shi - Computer Science
Brad Smith - Criminal Justice
Jogindra Wadehra - Physics and Astronomy


2005-06

Thomas Abowd - Anthropology
Jean Andruski - Communication Sciences and Disorders
Patricia Bonesteel - Mathematics
Po Hu - Mathematics
Karen Myhr - Biology
Kirstin Parkin - Biology
Aleksander Popadic - Biology
Laura Kline - German & Slavic Studies
Shiyong Lu - Computer Science
Ashis Mukhopadhyay - Physics
Marsha Richmond - Interdisciplinary Studies
Mary Width - Nutrition and Food Science
Monika Witoslawski - Computer Science



2004-05

Kristine Sbaschnig - ASLP
Li Hsieh - ASLP
Margaret Greenwald - ASLP
Ven Hari - Biology
Alexander Benderskii - Chemistry
Louis Romano - Chemistry
Maryfrances Barber - Chemistry
Joel Itzkowitz - Classics
Ming Dong - Computer Science
Suzanne Hilgendorf - German & Slavic
Eric Ash - History
Hans Hummer - History
Kevin Deegan-Krause - Political Science
Katherine Paesani - Romance Languages
Victor Figueroa - Romance Languages

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
4841 Cass Avenue 2155 Old Main
Detroit, MI 48201
Phone: (313) 577-2515
Fax: (313) 577-9693
Website: www.clas.wayne.edu
Email: an8828@wayne.edu