• Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
 
CLAS & WSU Faculty Committees
 

Academic Senate | Faculty Council | Graduate Council
Merit/Salary Evaluation Committee | Promotion & Tenure
Budget Advisory Committee | Technology Committee

ACADEMIC SENATE

Name Unit Term Expires
Doug Barnett Psychology 2017
Larry Lemke Geology 2017
Lori Pile Biological Sciences 2017
Brad Roth Political Science 2017
Mark VanBerkum Biological Sciences 2017
Barrett Watten English 2017
Heather Dillaway Sociology 2015
Jeff Grynaviski Political Science 2015
Alexey Petrov Physics and Astronomy 2015
renee hoogland English 2015
Michele Ronnick CMLLC 2015
David Cinabro Physics and Astronomy 2016
Ewa Golebiowska Political Science 2016
Boris Mordukhovich Mathematics 2016
Marsha Richmond History 2016
Andrea Sankar Anthropology 2016

FACULTY COUNCIL

By-laws Minutes

Name Unit Term Expires
Mark Ferguson CMLLC 2017
Ed Golenberg Biology 2017
John Klein Mathematics 2017
Barry Lyons Anthropology 2017
Lee Wurm Psychology 2017
Michael Belzer Economics 2015
Krista Brumley Sociology 2015
Anne Duggan CMLLC 2015
Danielle McGuire History 2015
Caroline Morgan Physics & Astronomy 2015
Charles Parrish Political Science 2015
Claudio Verani Chemistry 2015
Avis Vidal Urban Studies & Planning 2015
Elizabeth Faue History 2016
Lisa Maruca English 2016
Geoffrey Nathan English 2016
Jennifer Wareham Criminal Justice 2016
Yifan Zhang Nutrition and Food Science 2016

GRADUATE COUNCIL

Name Unit Term Expires
Eric Ash History 2017
Sharon Lean Political Science 2017

MERIT/SALARY EVALUATION COMMITTEE

Name Unit Term Expires
Humanities
Vanessa DeGifis CMLLC 2017
Larry Lombard Philosophy 2017
Caroline Maun English 2015
Life Sciences
Emily Grekin Psychology 2017
Smiti Guptya Nutrition & Food Science 2017
Mark Van Berkum Biological Sciences 2015
Physical Sciences & Mathematics
David Cinabro Physics and Astronomy 2017
Mary Rodgers Chemistry 2015
Zhimin Zhang Mathematics 2015
Social Sciences
Heather Dillaway Sociology 2017
Michael Goldfield Political Science 2015
Aaron Reitsh History 2015

 PROMOTION & TENURE

Name Unit Term Expires
Humanities
Lisa Hock CMLLC 2017
John Reed English 2016
Life Sciences
Daniel Kashian Biological Sciences 2015
Tom Simpson Communication Sciences and Disorders 2016
Physical Sciences & Mathematics
Mark Baskaran Geology 2015
Guozhen Lu Mathematics 2016
Social Sciences
Guerin Montilus Anthropology 2015
Allen Goodman Economics 2015
At-Large
John Bukowczyk History 2015

BUDGET ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Name Unit Term Expires
Humanities
Victor Figueroa CMLLC 2015
Life Sciences
Mark Van Berkum Biological Sciences 2017
Physical Sciences & Mathematics
Stephanie Brock Chemistry 2017
Social Sciences
Avis Vidal Urban Studies and Planning 2015
Member At-Large
Brady Maybeck (Hans Hummer, History Fall 2014) Political Science 2017

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Name Unit Term Expires
Geoff Nathan English 2015
Claude Pruneau Physics & Astronomy 2015
Lisa Alexander Africana Studies 2016
Margo Bowman Psychology 2016

 

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
4841 Cass Avenue 2155 Old Main
Detroit, MI 48201
Phone: (313) 577-2515
Fax: (313) 577-9693
Website: www.clas.wayne.edu
Email: an8828@wayne.edu